On March 26, 2025, in the order envisaged by the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", Anna Vardapetyan, Prosecutor General represented the writ of motion on giving consent for initiating a criminal prosecution against Hovik Aghazaryan, Member of the 8th convocation of the National Assembly.
The Prosecutor General particularly mentioned, “During the term envisaged by the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" constitutional law I would like to represent the writ of motion on giving consent for initiating a criminal prosecution against Hovik Aghazaryan, Member of the 8th convocation of the National Assembly. The writ of execution was officially addressed to the National Assembly and was published on the official webpage of the National Assembly”.
Pursuant to the criminal prosecution
Pursuant to the received data, after reaching an agreement on meeting with a representative of the legislative body of the Republic of Armenia, Ashotik Kamavosyan and Slavik Minasyan went to Gegharkunik region on the same day, where Slavik Poghosyan had a meeting and a discussion with the representative of the legislative body, who accepted the abovementioned proposal.
Taking into consideration the abovementioned factual data received in the scope of the criminal proceeding, the investigator of the Anti-corruption committee submitted a report on the alleged crime, based on which on December 7, 2023, criminal proceeding №62279123 was initiated at the Anti-Corruption Committee under point 2 of part 3 of article 438, point 3 of part 3 of article 439, point 3 of part 3 of article 46-439, point 3 of part 2 of article 435, point 3 of part 2 of article 436 and part 1 of article 437 of the Criminal Code.
On the same day, based on the submitted report, criminal proceedings №62298224 was initiated under point 3 of part 3 of article 435 and part 1 of article 436 of the current Criminal Code at the Anti-Corruption Committee.
On December 17, 2024 a decision was rendered on merging criminal proceeding №62298224 with the criminal proceeding №62279123.
In the scope of the examination of the criminal proceeding it was found out that factual data were obtained substantiating initiation of criminal proceeding against Hovik Aghazaryan, Member of the 8th convocation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia under point 2 of part 3 of article 438 and point 3 of part 3 of article 435 of the Criminal Code, thus in compliance with the requirements of point 14 of part 1 of article 38 of the Criminal Procedure Code, on March 7, 2025 the supervising prosecutor submitted a proposal to file a motion for obtaining consent to initiate a criminal proceeding against Hovik Aghazaryan, who is granted immunity from criminal prosecution.
Evaluating the evidence collected within the framework of the criminal proceedings in terms of relevance, admissibility, and reliability, and the combination of all evidence in terms of sufficiency, it must be stated that there are sufficient data to initiate public criminal prosecution against Hovik Aghazaryan, Member of the 8th convocation of the National Assembly, under point 2 of part 3 of article 438 and point 3 of part 3 of Article 435 of the Criminal Code, thus based on the proposal of the supervising prosecutor on applying to the National Assembly for receiving consent to initiate a public criminal prosecution against Hovik Aghazaryan (father’s name: Hovsep) and guided by article 96 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, article 108 of the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia" constitutional law and point 9 of part 1 of article 37 of the Criminal Procedure Code I hereby
R E Q U E S T
To give a consent for initiating a criminal proceeding against Hovik Aghazaryan, Member of the 8th convocation of the National Assembly.