The Criminal Court of Appeal has overturned the acquittal in the case of hooliganism committed by three participants of the “Tavush for the Homeland” movement: the appeal of the Prosecutor’s Office has been granted
23/01/2026
Within the framework of the “Tavush for the Homeland” movement organized and led by Vazgen Galstanyan, on May 31, 2024, at about 4:00 p.m., during a rally held in front of the building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, a group of individuals, disregarding the lawful demands and warnings of police officers to behave properly and not disturb public order, among other actions disrupting public order, threw bottles and various objects at police officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs performing their duties, as well as toward the building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the hooligan actions, Gagik Hambardzumyan, Zhora Avetisyan and Mesrop Yesayan threw smoke-emitting devices in the direction of police officers.
The prosecutor initiated public criminal prosecution against Gagik Hambardzumyan, Zhora Avetisyan and Mesrop Yesayan under point 1 of part 2 of Article 297 of the Criminal Code (hooliganism committed by a group of persons).
By the judgment of the Court of General Jurisdiction of First Instance of the Yerevan City dated May 27, 2025, Gagik Hambardzumyan, Zhora Avetisyan, and Mesrop Yesayan were found and declared not guilty of the charges brought against them.
The prosecutor filed an appeal against the judgment of the Court of General Jurisdiction of First Instance of the Yerevan City dated May 27, 2025, which was granted by the decision of the Criminal Court of Appeal dated January 22, 2025 - the criminal case was remitted to the Court of First Instance for a new examination.