Former Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan has been sentenced to 4 years and 6 months of imprisonment; an amnesty has been applied. The court decision has entered into legal force
31/01/2026
On October 18, 2023, the Prosecutor General’s Office reported, that Hasmik Poghosyan, who held the position of Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia from 2012 to 2016, by using her official powers to the detriment of state interests, assisted a criminal group in fraudulently misappropriating a 300-square-meter area separated from a land plot that had been granted to the Music school after P. I. Tchaikovsky for use free of charge.
It should be reminded, that within the framework of a civil case regarding the above-mentioned territory, ownership rights to a 235.8 sq. m. area in the complex constructed at 36/3 Koghbatsi Street in Yerevan were transferred to the Republic of Armenia.
On September 27, 2023, the prosecutor initiated public criminal prosecution against Hasmik Poghosyan. On October 4, 2023, the case concerning the former Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia was separated and referred to the Anti-Corruption Court.
By the decision of the Anti-Corruption Criminal Court dated November 6, 2025, Hasmik Poghosyan was found guilty of abusing official position and assisting in fraud on an especially large scale and was sentenced to 4 years and 6 months of imprisonment. The court decision entered into legal force today. Under the same decision of the Anti-Corruption Criminal Court, the accused Hasmik Poghosyan was exempted from serving the sentence, as the provisions of point 2 of part 1 of Article 2 of the RA Law “On Proclaiming Amnesty on Criminal Matters on Occasion of the 2800th Anniversary of Erebuni-Yerevan and 100th Anniversary of Independence of the First Republic”, which entered into force on November 6, 2018, were applied.