A land plot with an area of 8.9 hectares located in the village of Mkhchyan will be returned to the enlarged community of Artashat. The claim of the Prosecutor’s Office has been granted
22/01/2026
By its decision of January 22, 2026, the Anti-Corruption Court granted the claim filed by the Department for the Protection of State Interests of the Prosecutor General’s Office. After the decision enters into legal force, a land plot with an area of 8.9 hectares located in the village of Mkhchyan will be returned to the enlarged community of Artashat.
The Department for the Protection of State Interests of the Prosecutor General’s Office had demanded to declare invalid the auction of September 22, 2004 regarding the expropriation of the 8.9 ha plot and to apply the consequences of invalidity. Inter alia, it was requested to declare invalid:
• the land sale and purchase agreement concluded on November 2, 2004, between the Head of the village of Mkhchyan and Argam Abrahamyan, son of former Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan;
• the state registration of ownership carried out on November 4, 2004, in the name of Argam Abrahamyan;
• the gift agreement concluded on March 10, 2005, between Argam Abrahamyan and Hovik Abrahamyan;
• the state registration of ownership carried out in the name of Hovik Abrahamyan on the basis of that agreement.